Active Government Recruitment: Online application window is currently open. Last Date: 17 November 2026.
Government of Goa Goa

DFS Goa Recruitment 2026: 24 Contract Posts – Apply Offline @ goa.gov.in

Vacancies: 24 Last Date: 17 November 2026
Recruitment Lifecycle Current Stage: Notification
1
Notification Active
2
Application
3
Admit Card
4
Answer Key
5
Result

⚡ Quick Facts & Key Highlights

Recruiting BodyGovernment of Goa
State / JurisdictionGoa
Total Posts24
Last Date17 November 2026
REAL-TIME JOB ALERTS

Get Government of Goa Alerts on Mobile

Never miss new Government of Goa notifications, official PDFs & exam updates. Join our verified community channels:

🔒 100% Free • Direct Official Updates • Phone Number Kept Private
  • Recruiting Body: Directorate of Forensic Sciences (DFS), Department of Home, Government of Goa
  • Advt No: 2/2026/DFS/VRN/Recruit-130
  • Total Posts: 24
  • Post Names: Scientific Officer (SOC), Scientific Assistant (DNA), Scientific Assistant, Searcher (SOC), Photographer, Videographer
  • Employment Nature: Contractual (1 year or until regular posts are filled)
  • Application Mode: Offline (Hand Delivery / Post)
  • Last Date: 17 November 2026 (up to 5.30 PM)
  • Submission Timings: 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM & 2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
  • Application Fee: Not Stated

Post-Wise Vacancy & Pay Scale

Post DesignationVacanciesMonthly Remuneration (INR)
Scientific Officer (SOC)0560,800
Scientific Assistant (DNA)0148,800
Scientific Assistant0548,800
Searcher (SOC)0139,000
Photographer0322,300
Videographer0922,300
Total24

Eligibility Criteria & Educational Qualification

  • Scientific Officer (SOC): M.Sc. in Forensic Science/Chemistry/Zoology/Microbiology/Genetics/Biotechnology/Physics (2nd Class) + 2 years experience + Konkani & Computer knowledge.
  • Scientific Assistant (DNA): Master's Degree in Microbiology/Genetics/Zoology/Biotechnology/Forensic Science with Zoology at Bachelor's level.
  • Scientific Assistant: M.Sc. in Zoology/Physics/Chemistry/Forensic Science as per division.
  • Searcher (SOC): Bachelor's Degree in Science.
  • Photographer/Videographer: SSC + Diploma in Photography + 1 year experience OR SSC + 6 months course + 3 years experience.

Selection Process & Screening Clause

  • Stage 1: Document Scrutiny and Shortlisting (List displayed on Goa Govt. Portal).
  • Stage 2: Interview at Directorate of Forensic Sciences, Verna-Goa.
  • No TA/DA will be paid for attending the interview.

Required Documents & Instructions for Candidates

  • Self-attested copies of marksheets and certificates.
  • Original documents must be produced at the interview.
  • Application must be addressed to 'The Director, Directorate of Forensic Sciences, Verna-Goa'.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the last date for DFS Goa Recruitment 2026?

The last date to receive applications is 17 November 2026.

Where do I submit the DFS Goa application form?

Directorate of Forensic Sciences, Near Verna Police Station, Verna, Salcete, Goa, 403722.

Is there an application fee?

The notification does not state an application fee.

Is this a permanent government job?

No, these are purely contractual posts for one year or until regular posts are filled.

What is the salary for Scientific Officer in DFS Goa?

The consolidated monthly remuneration is Rs. 60,800.

📄 OFFICIAL NOTIFICATION DOCUMENT

Download Official Recruitment Notification

Download and read the official advertisement PDF for complete post eligibility, category reservations, format of certificates, and application guidelines.