Active Government Recruitment: Online application window is currently open. Last Date: 03 November 2026.
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati Assam

IIT Guwahati Recruitment 2026: 1 Senior Research Fellow – Apply Online @ iitg.ac.in

Vacancies: 1 Last Date: 03 November 2026 Notification: Advt. No. Recruitment/Rect/2026
Recruitment Lifecycle Current Stage: Notification
1
Notification Active
2
Application
3
Admit Card
4
Answer Key
5
Result

⚡ Quick Facts & Key Highlights

Recruiting Body Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
State / Jurisdiction Assam
Total Posts 1
Last Date for Application 03 November 2026
Salary / Pay Scale 01
Application Fee Not Stated
Mode of Application 01
REAL-TIME TELEGRAM EXAM TRACKER

🔔 Follow Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati on Telegram

Never miss an update for IIT Guwahati Recruitment 2026: 1 Senior Research Fellow – Apply Online @ iitg.ac.in. Tap below to launch our Telegram Bot Assistant — you will receive instant notifications whenever the Admit Card, Exam Date, Answer Key, or Results are declared.

Quick Facts: IIT Guwahati SRF Recruitment 2026

  • Recruiting Body: Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati (Mehta Family School of Data Science and Artificial Intelligence)
  • Project / Advt No: 2627R-0151-MFSD1392TEEN
  • Total Posts: 01
  • Post Name: Senior Research Fellow (SRF Direct)
  • Employment Nature: Contractual (Project-based, 11 months)
  • Application Mode: Online via IIT Guwahati R&D Recruitment Portal
  • Last Date: 03 November 2026, 11:59 PM IST
  • Interview Date: 04 November 2026, 03:15 PM IST (Online via Zoom)
  • Application Fee: Not Stated

Post-Wise Vacancy & Pay Scale

Post DesignationVacanciesAge LimitMonthly Remuneration (INR)
Senior Research Fellow (SRF Direct)01Not StatedRs. 51,650.00 (Rs. 42,000 + HRA Rs. 8,400 + Medical Rs. 1,250)

Monthly Pay Break-up

ComponentAmount (Rs.)
Pay Recommended42,000.00
HRA8,400.00
Medical1,250.00
Total51,650.00

Eligibility Criteria & Educational Qualification

  • Senior Research Fellow (SRF Direct):
    • Qualifications as per JRF (GATE), i.e., a Post Graduate degree in basic science OR a Graduate / Post Graduate degree in a Professional Course.
    • Selection through any of the following:
      • National Eligibility Test - CSIR-UGC NET including lectureship (Assistant Professorship) and GATE.
      • National Level examinations conducted by Central Government Departments and their Agencies/Institutions such as DST, DBT, DAE, DoS, DRDO, MHRD, ICAR, ICMR, IISc, IISCR, etc.
    • Additional Mandatory Experience: Minimum 2 years of research experience in the development of deep learning algorithms for real-time computer vision applications.

Project Title: "Interval Type-2 Fuzzy Systems Coupled Compact Single Image Dehazing Network Based Approach for Image Enhancement". Principal Investigator: Teena Sharma.

Selection Process & Screening Clause

  • The selection is based solely on the performance of the candidate in an online interview conducted via Zoom.
  • The interview will be held on 04 November 2026 at 03:15 PM IST.
  • The Zoom meeting link will be shared only with shortlisted candidates.
  • No TA/DA will be paid to candidates for attending the interview.

Required Documents & Instructions for Candidates

  • Original Matriculation (10th) Certificate / Birth Certificate as Proof of Date of Birth.
  • All Degree and Consolidated Mark Sheets relevant to the qualification claimed.
  • CSIR-UGC NET / GATE / National Level Exam qualifying certificate.
  • Experience certificates on official letterhead proving the required 2 years of research experience.
  • Valid Category / Caste Certificate in Central Government prescribed format (if applicable).
  • Two recent passport-size photographs & Valid Photo ID Proof (Aadhaar / Voter ID / PAN).

How to Apply

  1. Visit the Recruitment Portal of the Research & Development Cell, IIT Guwahati.
  2. Locate the position using the project title: "Interval Type-2 Fuzzy Systems Coupled Compact Single Image Dehazing Network Based Approach for Image Enhancement".
  3. Carefully fill out the online application form following the portal's instructions.
  4. Submit the application before 03 November 2026, 11:59 PM IST.
  5. For official details, download the IIT Guwahati SRF Direct Official Notification PDF.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the last date to apply for IIT Guwahati SRF Recruitment 2026?

The last date to submit the online application on the R&D Recruitment Portal is 03 November 2026, by 11:59 PM IST.

When and where will the IIT Guwahati SRF interview be held?

The interview will be held online via Zoom on 04 November 2026 at 03:15 PM IST. The link will be provided to shortlisted candidates.

Is there an application fee for the IIT Guwahati SRF post?

The official notification does not specify any application fee for this position.

Is this a permanent government job?

No. This is a contractual, project-based appointment for a duration of 11 months under the Mehta Family School of Data Science and Artificial Intelligence.

What is the salary structure for the SRF (Direct) post?

The total monthly remuneration is Rs. 51,650.00, comprising Rs. 42,000.00 (Pay Recommended) + Rs. 8,400.00 (HRA) + Rs. 1,250.00 (Medical).

Who can I contact for queries regarding the recruitment?

For application technical issues, email the IIT Guwahati R&D support team. For post-specific queries, contact the Principal Investigator, Teena Sharma, at +91-361-258-3506.

📄 OFFICIAL NOTIFICATION DOCUMENT

Download Official Recruitment Notification

Download and read the official advertisement PDF for complete post eligibility, category reservations, format of certificates, and application guidelines.