Active Government Recruitment: Online application window is currently open. Last Date: 24 November 2026.
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Maharashtra

TIFR Recruitment 2026: 8 Scientific Officer, Assistant & Work Assistant Posts – Apply Online @ tifrrecruitment.tifrh.res.in

Vacancies: 8 Last Date: 24 November 2026
Recruitment Lifecycle Current Stage: Notification
1
Notification Active
2
Application
3
Admit Card
4
Answer Key
5
Result

⚡ Quick Facts & Key Highlights

Recruiting BodyTata Institute of Fundamental Research
State / JurisdictionMaharashtra
Total Posts8
Last Date24 November 2026
REAL-TIME JOB ALERTS

Get Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Alerts on Mobile

Never miss new Tata Institute of Fundamental Research notifications, official PDFs & exam updates. Join our verified community channels:

🔒 100% Free • Direct Official Updates • Phone Number Kept Private
  • Recruiting Body: Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
  • Advt No: 2026/30
  • Total Posts: 8
  • Post Names: Scientific Officer (D), Scientific Assistant (B), Tradesman (B), Clerk (A), Work Assistant (Auxiliary), Work Assistant (Technical)
  • Employment Nature: Contractual (3 years initial period)
  • Application Mode: Online Application
  • Last Date: November 24, 2026
  • Location: Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • Application Fee: Not Stated

Post-Wise Vacancy & Pay Scale

Post DesignationVacanciesAge LimitMonthly Remuneration (INR)
Scientific Officer (D)2351,40,150
Scientific Assistant (B)22873,020
Tradesman (B)228-3346,990
Clerk (A)12846,990
Work Assistant (Auxiliary)12836,360
Work Assistant (Technical)12836,360

Eligibility Criteria & Educational Qualification

  • Scientific Officer (D): M.V.Sc. or Ph.D. in relevant fields.
  • Scientific Assistant (B): B.Sc. or Diploma with relevant experience.
  • Tradesman (B): NTC/NAC in Turner trade.
  • Clerk (A): Graduation with typing knowledge.
  • Work Assistant: SSC or equivalent.

Selection Process & Screening Clause

Selection involves Written Test, Skill Test, Trade Test, and Personal Interview depending on the post.

Required Documents & Instructions for Candidates

Please carry all original documents for verification.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the last date? November 24, 2026.

📄 OFFICIAL NOTIFICATION DOCUMENT

Download Official Recruitment Notification

Download and read the official advertisement PDF for complete post eligibility, category reservations, format of certificates, and application guidelines.